Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 11, 2018

At YNAB, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Every company has a privacy policy, but when it comes right down to it, we want you to understand how we protect your privacy and to know what data we collect and how we use it. So let’s get to it.

Overview

This policy describes the types of information You Need A Budget LLC (“YNAB”, “Company” or “We”) may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit and utilize the budgeting software available through our apps, software, and the website YouNeedABudget.com (collectively, our “Website“). This includes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information and the basis for doing so.

This policy applies to information we collect on the Website, in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website and, through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website or other services (such as the iOS App Store or Google Play Store), which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice on this page and/or within this Application and/or sending a notice to you via any contact information available to us. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the top.

Collection and use of Personal Data

YNAB relies on a number of legal bases to collect, use, share, and otherwise process the information we have about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Generally, this includes analytics, user database management, managing support and contact requests, transaction aggregation, hosting and backend infrastructure and infrastructure monitoring.

We process data:

We also process your data based on our legitimate interest in:

Categories of data we collect

We collect information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you, through your use of YNAB. We do so:

This includes:

Cookies & technical data

YNAB collects information as visitors and clients browse and interact with the website and/or apps.

Site visitors

When you visit our website, we may place a cookie on your browser so that our system can recognize you when you make a return visit. Third parties may also place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes. That cookie allows us to recognize your browser on a return visit. We do not otherwise collect or process data when you are a Visitor.

Signed-in Users

To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate YNAB websites and applications, and compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers (described below), collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click, and other similar data. We may use cookies, pixel tags, and tracking scripts on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site.

Opting out of Cookies

There are a number ways to limit the cookies that your browser accepts or limit the way in which they’re used.

One way to limit cookies is by opting out of third party cookies/advertising networks, like Google Analytics and the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you are in Canada or the EU you can use the DAAC’s youradchoices.ca, or EDAA’s youronlinechoices.eu respectively. Some people use what are called “Ad Blockers” to limit advertising/tracking. We don’t endorse any particular Ad Blocker, but want you to know that it’s an option since you’re reading this and are likely quite privacy-minded.

Opting out of cookies using the above methods likely won’t cause problems with our services per se, but it makes it harder for us to spend our advertising budget effectively because we won’t know how you discovered YNAB and sometimes won’t even know if you’re already a customer of ours. Among other things, that means we might embarrass ourselves by showing you the same advertisement even if you are already a fan. Depending on the services you block, it might also make it harder for us to know how you’re using our apps, or know if you’re running into problems.

Another way of limiting cookies is by controlling cookies in your web browser’s settings. (Disabling cookies in this way is more likely to actually break or worsen the experience when using some of our services).
Here are instructions for the most common browsers:

Recipients of personal data

We do not sell users’ data. (And we never have!)

We share data to fulfill the purposes for which you provide it; to enforce or apply our Terms of Service, including billing. We may disclose or transfer personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Categories of third-party providers

Categories of services used to process data include:

Infrastructure & Fulfillment

YNAB partners with third-parties to provide storage and server access that acts as infrastructure for our website and apps. In addition, we partner with third-parties to fulfill payments and transactions in fulfillment of our terms.

Aggregation

YNAB partners with third-parties to aggregate financial information from your financial institutions when you request it.

Analytics

YNAB partners with third-parties to help us monitor and analyze website traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior, helping us to improve the services and experience of using them.

Customer Support

YNAB partners with third-parties to help us receive, process, and respond to customer support requests, as customer support and education are a core part of the services offered.

Performance and Logging

YNAB partners with third-parties that assist us in monitoring the stability of the website and applications and resolving issues or errors with the service.

Marketing

YNAB partners with third-parties to manage receipt of consent to send marketing emails and sending those same emails.

Data Retention

We retain account data for a period of time after an account expires, whether through trial expiration or subscription expiration, unless you delete your account as described below.

Once an account has become inactive beyond the period of time described below, we will delete its budget data – if you don’t need YNAB, we don’t need your account data, and you probably don’t want us to have it. (Keep in mind that if you cancel your account, it remains active until the end of your subscription. The timeline below doesn’t start until that subscription expires.)

We will delete accounts and their data:

After deletion, we retain your email address in order to be able to confirm deletion of associated data.

Automated data processing

In conjunction with a third-party payment processor, we use automated analysis to screen for suspicious or fraudulent transactions.

When we make solely automated decisions that affect you in a legal or a significant way, you have the right to provide your point of view and have those decisions reviewed by a member of our staff.

Third-party applications and integrations

When you choose to use third party apps (such as the YNAB Toolkit or other OAuth apps based on our API), plug-ins, or websites that integrate with the Services, they may receive your information and content, including your personal information, photos, and your activity data (including private activities). Information collected by these third parties is subject to their terms and policies. YNAB is not responsible for the terms or policies of third parties.

Children under the age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age (or 16 years of age for those who habitually reside in the EU, which applies to the remainder of the paragraph that follows). No one under these ages may provide any personal information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

Your Rights

We have established a number of procedures to help you manage your personal data.

Deletion

You may delete your account by visiting your account settings. This will delete all personal data with the exception of email correspondence. Note that the process to delete all data associated with your account will take up to thirty (30) days, with log files retained for up to eighteen (18) months.

Adjust Notification and Email Preferences

YNAB offers various ways to manage the communications you receive. You can choose to unsubscribe from emails and lists by following the instructions contained at the bottom of each type of email. Any administrative or service-related emails (to confirm a purchase, or an update to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, etc.) generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the Services you requested.

Updating Account Information

You may correct, amend, or update your email and/or password at any time by adjusting that information in your account settings. You may cease aggregation of transactions from your financial institutions at any time through the individual account settings in the YNAB app.

Portability

You can access information that you have shared with us by exporting your budget and transactions history.

Object, Restrict, or Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw consent for processing in the situations described above. Other data processing we conduct is necessary for the fulfillment of our Terms of Service and/or our legitimate interest and/or legal reasons, and deletion of your account and data is required to cease processing.

California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

YNAB has not and does not transfer information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. In the event we decided to do so in the future, we would provide affirmative consent and opt-out procedures.

EU Visitors and Clients’ Rights

Rights to access, deletion, portability, and restriction are described above. In addition, if you habitually reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Transfers

The Services offered by YNAB are operated from the United States. If you are located outside of the United States and choose to use the Services or provide information to us, you acknowledge and understand that your information will be transferred, processed, and stored in the United States, as it is necessary to provide the Services and perform the Terms of Service.

Further reading

We take security quite seriously around here, and go into detail about the steps we take to protect users’ data in our Security Policy. For more legal reading, see our Terms of Service. If you need further assistance, email [email protected].